Castor Organic Carrier Oil

£3.29

Castor Organic Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Ricinus communis Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Processing Type: Filtered Obtained from: Seed Country of Origin: India Description: Castor oil…

New DirectionsNew Directions

Buy from New Directions

SKU: 5611100476378445 Category:

Description

Castor Organic Carrier Oilnn Botanical Name: Ricinus communisnnExtraction Method: Cold PressednnProcessing Type: FilterednnObtained from: SeednnCountry of Origin: Indiann nnDescription: Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. As this has such a thick, sticky consistency, it is added as a small percentage to other oils for use in massage.nn nnColour: Clear to pale yellow viscous liquidnnAromatic Description: Castor has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oilsnnCommon Uses: Can be used in an oil-based perfume as a neutral fixative. It is also used in massage blends, cleansing and peeling products, ointments and creams for dry skin treatments, psoriasis and eczema. It is a common ingredient in cosmetics such as lipsticks. Also used in make-up remover products, hair packs, hair oils and in cold processed soap.nn Consistency: Thick, sticky liquidnnAbsorption: Very slowly absorbed into the skinnnShelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24-48 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.nn nn Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.nnSpecification Documents

Additional information

Merchant

New Directions